Saturday, December 30, 2006
[…] A 403(b) that is not in compliance for 2007 because of a failure to deal with the "one contract" language of 403(b)(5) simply is not in compliance and not a 403(b) annuity.

Last, the advisory says that the Department of Labor has never been interested in seeing 403(b) documents where ERISA applies and that the DOL has never said what has to be in an ERISA 403(b) document. 29 U.S.C. 1102(a) says: "Every employee benefit plan shall be established and maintained pursuant to a written instrument." That requirement is not conditional on DOL enforcement policy or the issuance of content regulations.